Your property, our business

01252 356 000

logos2

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy notice is here to explain to you what information we might collect from you, how we way may use this information, who we may disclose it to and how to access, modify or remove it from our system.

Information we might collect

In order to bring you the best possible service, we might collect several kinds of information when you navigate through our website:

If you request any information, send any emails to our customer service, make any payments, subscribe to our newsletter or any service, we might also hold your name, address, telephone number and email address.

From time to time, we may also ask you to complete surveys to use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

You should also be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

Links from our site
Where our site contains links to other sites, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and cannot accept any responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from you visiting them.

What your information may be used for
You’re not a spam lover? Neither are we. That’s the reason why we promise to use your personal information in a way that will only contribute to improving our service. For instance, we will never share your personal information with any unconnected third party and if we did need to share some of that information with third parties to help us develop the services we offer, this will be done with the target of improving what we offer to you. We may however disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used either:

  • to process your enquiry
  • to improve our website
  • to improve customer service
  • to improve your navigation experience
  • to send periodic emails.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting the Elm Group's Information Protection Officer at Elm Group, 2nd Floor, Victoria House, Victoria Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1EJ.

By visiting www.elmgroup.org.uk, you agree that you do not object to us collecting this information for any of the above purposes, whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How do we protect your information?
www.elmgroup.org.uk, implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

If any data is held or transmitted or processed outside the EEA
In some cases, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or service providers. These staff maybe engaged in, among other things the provision of support services or in processing data submitted by Elm Group or users of the website.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or cloud service providers, other servers etc as applicable, or in any other combination. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies? We don’t mean biscuits?
A cookie is also a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer browser. It enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information in order to interact with you, improve and personalize your experience.

We use cookies to help us understand your needs and keep track of general site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer the best site experiences and tools in the future. We use ‘google analytics’ to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. The service provider isn’t permitted to use any information collected on our behalf, except to show how visitors have used our website so that we can improve our service.

Google analytics are used on our website to help us analyse how users use our website, so we can continually improve it Essential site cookies (session cookies) that allow our website to function, such as by allowing our enquiry forms to be submitted A cookie acceptance cookie is used to identify a user who has already accepted cookies, so we can remember your preference for next time. To display video on our website we use the you tube video player, which uses cookies. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

These cookies are essential for our site to enables us to:
Estimate our audience size and usage pattern
Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests
Speed up your searches
Recognise you when you return to our site
Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits.
If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

Other purposes

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your particular browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Will your personal information be disclosed to other parties?

We totally respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We may disclose information to other trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, and these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police (or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities), to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we are entitled do so.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected any other way.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised, in accordance with the Act, by contacting the Information Protection Officer at Elm Group, 2nd Floor, Victoria House, Victoria Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1EJ.

Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy by showing the modification date.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us in the ‘contact us’ section or you can write to us at: ElmGroup, 2nd Floor, Victoria House, Victoria Way, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1EJ.

latest news


  • Value for Money Value for Money is part of our ethos and this week one of our Estate Assistants, Kay Cronin, went the extra mile and avoided unnecessary expenditure at one of our estates for almost £2500. The lift had broken down and the team at Aldershot received a quote for the replacement of a main part which came to £2000 + VAT.  Read more

"My mother has lived here for 10 years now and has the best of both worlds, the independence which she values and the friendships of the other residents"

Mrs N. Aldershot

Contact us


Head Office
2nd Floor Victoria House
Aldershot
Hampshire
GU11 1EJ
T: 01252 356000
F: 01252 356001
E: customerservices@elmgroup.org.uk
footerlogos